A new lawsuit has been filed against MI SOS Jocelyn Benson and Jonathan Brater, Director of the MI Bureau of Elections.
[…] This is a violation of the Michigan Constitution, and, as applied to Plaintiffs, it dilutes their votes and harms their organizational missions.
The lawsuit explains how MI SOS Benson’s guidance harms Chesterfield Twp City Clerk Cindy Berry, who is being asked to violate her oath of office to uphold the MI Constitution while being bound to the MI SOS instructions.
Moreover, Chapter 7 subjects Cindy Berry to competing obligations. On the one hand, she takes an oath to uphold the Michigan Constitution; on the other hand, she is bound by the Secretary’s instructions. See MCL 168.765a(17) (“The secretary of state shall develop instructions consistent with this act . . . The instructions developed under this subsection are binding on the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township.”). Plaintiffs thus seek declaratory relief that Chapter 7 misstates the law and that under the Michigan Constitution, only persons who reside in Michigan may vote in Michigan.